Last updated on 16th August 2021 – 75% (283) of our Sections (plus 3 County events, 9 District events and 12 HQs / campsites / outdoor areas) approved to return to F2F scouting during Yellow and / or Amber readiness, with an increasing number approved to move indoors in due course.

DistrictNumber of SectionsSections
Cambridge48 Sections
  • 1st Cambridge Orchard Park (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Sawston (Scouts)
  • 1st Shelford & Stapleford (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Trumpington (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Whittlesford & Duxford ((Forest & Wildwood) Beavers, (Javelins & Sirius) Cubs & Scouts)
  • 11th/9th Cambridge (Beavers, Cubs, Amazon & Spartans Scout Troops)
  • 12th Cambridge (Beavers, Cubs, Raptors & Wildcats Scout Troops)
  • 13th Cambridge (Beavers,Cubs & Scouts)
  • 14th Cambridge (Beavers,Cubs & Scouts)
  • 16th Cambridge (Scouts)
  • 18th Cambridge (Cubs & Scouts)
  • 26th Cambridge Cubs & Scouts)
  • 27th Cambridge (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 28th Cambridge (Beavers, Mon & Tues Cubs, Mon & Tues Scout Troops)
  • 29th Cambridge (Cubs & Scouts)
  • 32nd Cambridge (Waterbeach)(Scouts)
  • 50th Cambridge (Cubs & Scouts)
  • 57th Cambridge (Fulbourn) (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
8 x District Explorer/Network Units
  • Avengers
  • Everest
  • Flamstede
  • Hitchhikers
  • K2
  • Mudpuppets
  • Phoenix
  • Woodsmoke ESUs.
District Campsites/HQs & Events
  • Shelford & Stapleford HQ approved to reopen
  • Districts Scouts Targets Day
Crafts Hill41 Sections
  • 1st Bar Hill (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Bourn (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Cambourne (Craig Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Hardwick & Highfield (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Histon (Beavers, Tuesday Iceni Pack, Wednesday Cubs & (Mon & Thurs) Scouts)
  • 1st Northstowe (Beavers & Cubs)
  • 1st Oakington (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Over (Scouts)
  • 1st Swavesey (Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Willingham (Beavers, Cubs & 2 Scout Troops)
  • 2nd Cambourne (Beavers, Muntjac & Wed Cubs, Scouts)
  • 2nd Cottenham (Cubs & Scouts)
  • 6th/17th Barton (Cubs & Scouts)
  • 48th Cambridge (Comberton) (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
1 x District Explorer/Network Units
  • Panthers ESU
District Campsites/HQs & Events
  • Hardwick & Highfields HQ.
Cromwell30 Sections
  • 1st Bury & Upwood (Cuba & Scouts)
  • 1st Earith, Bluntisham & Colne (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Fenstanton & Hilton (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Hemingford (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Needingworth (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Papworth (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st RAF Wyton (Beavers & Cubs)
  • 1st Somersham (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 2nd St Ives Sea Scout Group (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 5th St Ives (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • Gateway (Beavers)
4 x District Explorer/Network Units
  • Cromwell ESU
  • Nulli Secundi Explorer Sea Scouts
  • Network Unit
  • Ramwell ESU
District Campsites/HQs & Events 1 x SASU
  • Copley campsite & HQ approved to re-open
  • District Service Crew
  • District Active & Support Unit Picnic
  • Leaders Meeting @ Copley
Ely22 Sections
  • 1st Ely (Octagon & Lantern Beavers, Etheldreda & Hereward Cubs and Scouts)
  • 1st Haddenham (Beavers & Cubs)
  • 1st Littleport (Croft & Ouse Beavers, Lark & Sandhill Cubs, Hereward & Lightfoot Scouts)
  • 1st Sutton (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 2nd Ely (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 3rd Ely (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
2 District Explorer/Network Units
  • Tiger & Matrix ESUs
District Campsites/HQs & Events
  • 1 District event – District Scouts Hike (Aug 2020)
  • District Walking evenings (2021)
Fenland23 Sections
  • 1st Doddington (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Whittlesey (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st March (Scouts)
  • 1st Whittlesey (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 2nd Chatteris (Cubs & Scouts)
  • 2nd March (Beavers & Cubs)
  • 3rd Wisbech (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 12th Wisbech (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 14th Wisbech (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 15th Wisbech (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
3 x District Explorer/Network Units
  • Alpha (at 15th Wisbech)
  • Unit based at 12th Wisbech
  • Whittlesey ESUs
District Campsites/HQs & Events
  • Oldfield Lane, District HQ
  • Three Fishes Campsite in March approved to re-open
  • Campsite @ 15th Wisbech (Barton Croft) approved to reopen
  • 1st Doddington Remembrance event
Hinchingbrooke40 Sections
  • 1st Alcolnbury (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Brampton (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Brington (Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Eaton Socon (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Godmanchester (Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Hunts (Hartford) (Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Kimbolton (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Little Paxton (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Sawtry (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Southoe & Buckden (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st St Neots (Beavers, Cubs & Rowley Scouts)
  • 1st Stukeley Meadows (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 2nd Hunts (Hinchingbrooke Park)(Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 2nd St Neots (Beavers, Monday & Wednesday Cubs & Scouts)
2 x District Explorer/Network Units
  • 1st Southoe & Buckden ESU
  • 1st St Neots ESU
District Campsites/HQs & Events
  • District Space Day event held 17/10/20
  • District Backwoods events
  • Backwoods Area @ Offords
  • Activity field @Gt Staughton
  • District Cycling event @ Grafham Water
  •  1st Kimbolton & 1st St Neots HQs approved to re-open
Newmarket36 Sections
  • Abington Jeremiah’s (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Balsham (Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Bottisham (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Burwell (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Exning (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Fordham (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Isleham (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Linton (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Moulton (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Newmarket (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Swaffham Prior (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 1st Wickhambrook (Beavers)
  • 2nd Soham (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
1 x District Explorer/Network Units
  • Pegasus ESU
District Campsites/HQs & Events
  • 1st Fordham HQ & Jarman Centre (outdoors) approved to re-open/for use
Peterborough 26 Sections
  • 1st Yaxley (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 2nd Nene (Snow Goose Beavers, Kingfisher Cubs & Apollo Scout Troop)
  • 3rd Nene (Cubs & Scouts)
  • 7th Peterborough (Helpston) (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 17th Nene Hamptons (Grylls Beavers & Cubs)
  • 7th Peterborough (Helpston) (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 25th Peterborough (Paston) (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
  • 48th Peterborough (Werrington) ((Dragonfly) Beavers, (Hornets & Wasp) Cubs & Scouts)
  • 56th Peterborough (Bretton) (Beavers & Cubs)
  • 63rd Peterborough (St Kyneburg) (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts)
3 x District Explorer/Network Units
  • Honour / Freedom (merged) ESUs
  • Valour
  • Vulcan ESUs
District Campsites/HQs & Events
  • No District HQs approved to reopen
  • 17th Nene Hamptons (Beavers, Cubs & Scouts) Remembrance event only
CountyLocationEvent
First Aid ASU / County Training TeamVarious – including Copley Scout Centre & Fordham HQModules 10b & K – practical (outdoors, June 2021 onwards)

Get Involved!

#Skills4Life